|
|
PANINI web privacy policy
PANINI is committed to protecting any personal information that you may provide to us. See the following for an explanation regarding the PANINI web sites, including explanations about what kind of personal data will be collected and stored, for which purposes and with whom it might be shared.

Personal information
In general, you can visit the PANINI Web site without telling us who you are or revealing any information about yourself. However, there are portions of this web site where we may need to collect personal information from you for a specific purpose.

In many portions of this web site you can decide whether to supply your personal information to us, such as inserting your data like name, address and e-mail for the purposes of correspondence, order process or subscription. It is our wish to explain the purposes and use of your personal data before collecting it. If you do not want that your personal information is used for further contacts or purposes not expressly authorized we will accept your decision.

Use and sharing of your personal data
In the following we explain carefully how your data will be used and with whom PANINI might share it. Depending on the portion of the PANINI web site you are visiting, one or more of the following regulations are applicable. For example, if you place an online order on the PANINI web site, your personal data will treated exactly in the way described in this section. In case your authorization is requested but denied by you, PANINI cannot treat your data nor finalize the procedure for which it has been collected.

Processing of requests
The data collected will be used to process your request, e.g. if you place an order or wish to be contacted by PANINI. It can sometimes be necessary to share your information with third parties like subsidiaries, PANINI distributors, financial institutions, transport companies or post offices, public authorities in charge (e.g. customs authorities)

Use for marketing purposes
With your authorization, PANINI might use your personal information for marketing purposes. Before doing so, PANINI will ask your permission and give you the opportunity to decide whether or not you agree with it.

Employment opportunities
With regard to an employment application or offer published on the PANINI web site, it might be necessary to supply personal data like a curriculum vitae. This data will be used by PANINI, or by third parties acting on behalf of PANINI, exclusively for employment purposes. We will conserve such data for the future only with your consent.

PANINI discussion forum
If you participate in the PANINI discussion forum please remember that the information you post will be accessible for all users subscribed to the PANINI Web Club. PANINI is not responsible for the opinions or contents of the forum.

Additional regulations regarding the PANINI web sites
In certain cases, some PANINI web sites may contain further regulations regarding the modalities and rules of use.

Regulations valid for all countries
The PANINI Privacy Policy is intended for the protection of personal data worldwide.

The personal data might be shared, used and passed on within the PANINI worldwide organization in order to realize the purposes it has been collected for.

In some countries the data protection might be on a lower standard from a legal point of view. Nevertheless, PANINI will treat the personal data according to the regulations just described.

It is our aim to protect and treat personal data in the best possible way. We maintain safeguards that are appropriate and obligatory to protect your personal information which is guaranteed by the use of cryptography for any transmission of confidential information.

Potential suppliers
PANINI might use suppliers for the collection, treatment, analysis and elaboration of information. PANINI asks its suppliers to maintain the confidentiality of such information in accordance with the PANINI Privacy Policy, that includes, if necessary, a possible appointment of 'responsible persons for the data treatment'.

Merging and acquisition
For strategic or business reasons PANINI might decide to sell, buy, found or reorganize companies in certain countries. Such transactions might include the transmission of personal data to buyers or possible buyers or to receive such kind of information from the sellers. PANINI always aims to appropriately protect and use this data during such transactions.

Cookie and other technologies
Sometimes we collect anonymous information regarding the visitors of our web sites so we can improve the service offered to our customers. This data includes, for example, information about the different sites that you visit within the PANINI network as well as the frequency at which you visit them. The data collected remains anonymous and not personally identifiable. This kind of information is also known as 'chronological data'. The use of this data is consented to PANINI or other companies working on behalf of PANINI to analyse trends and statistics in order to enable us to ensure the high quality standard of the services offered to our customers.

The information mentioned above is collected with the help of various technologies, such as 'cookies'. A cookie is a small text file containing a unique identification number that is transferred from a web site to the hard drive of your computer so that the site administrator may identify your computer and passively track its activities on the web site. This unique number identifies your web browser to our computer system but will not allow a web site to learn any personally identifiable information (such as your real name and address) that you have not otherwise disclosed. Some PANINI pages use cookies, transferred by PANINI or third parties, or other technologies in order make web surfing easier for you. It is possible to adjust your Web browser preferences to alert you when a cookie is sent to your hard drive, or to refuse cookies altogether. However, please keep in mind that certain portions of the Panini web sites may not function properly if you set your browser to refuse all cookies.

Laws and regulations
We inform you that in certain cases some personal data might be subject to communication due to legal regulations, laws and governmental requests.

Links to third-party sites
The PANINI web sites may contain links to other sites. PANINI is not responsible for the content or privacy practices employed by these other sites.

Questions regarding privacy and access
If you have further questions regarding the above please send us your request by filling in the contact form on our web site. It will be answered without as soon as possible.

This web site is controlled and run by PANINI Italia s.p.a., Viale Emilio Po 380, 41126 Modena - Italy. According to Art. 13 of the Law D.L. 196/2003 you can access and view your data at any time and have the right to obtain information about its use, to ask for an update, correction or amendment, to have it cancelled or to oppose its treatment. All you have to do is to go to the Panini Web Club page. In case of further questions please use the contact form, which you can find on our site under the section 'contacts'. Your requests will be answered without delay.
Conditions of use